Cross Country and Road committee's winter programme

 

 PRINTABLE COPY -   SEASON'S PROGRAMME BOOKLET -   

All dates Saturday unless otherwise stated  

2019 WINTER PROGRAMME

 

Final as at 22nd February 2019

March 30

March 31                      Sunday Nga Puna Wai Relay - formerly the Peter Watts Relay   Nga Puna Wai 
March 06     

April 07                         Sunday

Verdeco Park Tai Tapu Run Festival

Tai Tapu School
April 13 Hagley Memorial Relay
Armagh St gates, North Hagley Park 
April 13 NZ Mountain Running Championships Wellington

April 20

EASTER WEEKEND


April 27

Lionel Fox Memorial Relay 

Woodend Beach Domain
May 04 Children’s Forest Relays  Bottle Lake Forest Park 
May 05  NZ 100km Championships  Christchurch 
May 09                       Thursday
Christchurch Secondary School Road Champs   Canterbury Agricultural Park

May 11



May 18

Jane Paterson Races

Rawhiti Domain 

May 25                       



May 28                         Tuesday Christchurch Secondary School Cross Country Champs  Ascot Park 

June 02                         Sunday

Canterbury & ANZ Marathon Championship – ChCh Marathon

Christchurch

June 08

Holloway Memorial Cross Country Races

Motukarara Race Course
June 15     

June 15-16

NZ Secondary Schools Cross Country

Taupo

June 22

Andrew Reese Memorial Relays

Woodend Beach Domain
June 29  Edmond Cup  Dunedin 

July 06

SI Cross Country Championships/Kennett Cup

Ascot Park

July 13

  

 
July 20  Canterbury Cross-Country Championship Halswell Quarry Park 

July 27

Lakeside Relays

Lake Roto Kohatu
August 03     
August 04                      Sunday   NZ Cross Country Championships Wellington 

August 10



August 17  Governors Bay to Lyttelton   

August 18

 


August 24

Port Hills U18 Races

Hansen Park 
August 31  Canterbury Road Championships  Bottle Lake Forest
September 01             Sunday NZ Half Marathon Championships   Dunedin

September 07

Greta Valley Relay

Greta Valley 

September 14



September 15              Sunday  NZ Road Championships   Auckland

September 21

Takahe to Aklaroa Relay


September 26            Thursday
Inter Regional Primary School Cross Country  Hanmer Springs

September 28


October 05

NZ Road Relay Championships 

Feilding

October 12


 

October 13                     Sunday

NZ Trail Running Championships - Crater Rim Ultra Trail Run      

 

October 19


 

October 20                     Sunday

Sumner Boulder Bay Classic

Taylors Mistake
October 26     

November 03                 Sunday

Selwyn Running Festival – Canterbury Half Marathon Championship

Leeston














 

 

Kennett Cup/South Island Cross-Country Champs

Kennett Cup/South Island Cross-Country Champs

Kennett Cup/South Island Cross-Country Champs

EASTER WEEKEND
EASTER WEEKEND
© Copyright 2019 by Athletics Canterbury